Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL values the privacy and security of the information you share with us. This Privacy Statement applies to information collected through BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL (the “website”). This Statement describes how BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL collects, uses, shares, protects, or otherwise processes your personal information.

By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Collection and Use of Information

BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL collects personal information to set up and manage accounts for our social commerce services. You may need to provide BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL with personal information such as:

• name,
• email address.
BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL uses such information for:
• website registration;
• enabling sales and other transactions;
• processing payments and settlement;
• measuring, improving, and customising our services; and
• fulfilling other technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, administrative, or back office functions.
• BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL does not hold or store credit/debit card details.

 

Third-party websites

Our website and our mobile applications contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites.  Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.



Cookies and logs

BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL collects information related to your use of our website using cookies and log information.
Cookies are small files containing strings of text stored on your computer. BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL uses cookies to authenticate you as a user when you log in, track your session, deliver content specific to your preferences and interests, and provide other functions.
Log information may include web requests, Internet Protocol address, operating system, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL uses this information to enhance the functionality of the website and to make your access more convenient, secure, and efficient.

BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL also uses information gathered from logs and cookies to monitor website performance; improve website design, functionality, and security; and assemble web analytics and activity trends. BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.



Google Analytics

BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. Google Analytics uses cookies and other means to help BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL analyse how users use the site. See Google’s Privacy Policy.

BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL may disclose personal information where:

• required by law or by an order or requirement of a court, administrative agency, or other government entity, or by court rules concerning the production of records;

• BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL has reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, property, or safety of our users or other people;

• BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL has reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to the breach of an agreement or violation of the law that has been, is being, or is about to be committed;

• it is necessary for fraud protection, risk reduction, or the establishment or collection of funds owed to us;
• it is necessary to enforce or apply our legal agreements, to pursue remedies, or to limit damages to BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL;
• the information is public;
• you have provided consent or with your direction; or
• other reasons allow it or other laws require it.
When we are required or permitted to disclose information, we will not disclose more information than is necessary to fulfil the disclosure purpose.

BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL may disclose aggregate or statistical information to our business partners, for public relations purposes, or other purposes.

 

‘Do Not Track’ notifications.

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you using a “Do Not Track” signal. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit www.ico.org.uk

 

 

How you can access, update or delete your data.

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honoured only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

 

If you would prefer not to receive further messages from us then please tell us at admin@seafoodtraining.org

 

If you would like to obtain records on the data we hold on you then please request this by email to admin@seafoodtraining.org

 

Data Protection Authority.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority, the UK's Information Commissioner’s Office, as noted below:

 

Security

BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL combines technical and physical safeguards with employee policies and procedures to protect your information. We work to protect your personal information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer software, which encrypts the information that you provide online at our website. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information. We will also continue to assess new technology for protecting information and upgrade our information security systems when appropriate.
Further, we permit only authorised BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL employees to access any personal information. If an employee misuses personal information, we may take disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment. If any third party individual or organisation misuses personal information, we will take action, up to and including termination of any agreement between BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL and that individual or organisation.

Data Integrity

BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL processes personal information only for the purposes it was originally collected and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data is relevant, reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current for the purposes for which it is used. BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL retains information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL may send you relevant marketing communications considered to be of interest based on your profile. We aim to bring you the best offers available. If you would prefer not to receive further messages from us or our carefully selected partners then please tell us at admin@seafoodtraining.org

 

If you would like a copy of the data we hold on you or would like us to delete all your data then please email us at hello@ciaraeastell.co.uk

 

How do we obtain your data:

You have contacted us via our online contact form

You have subscribed to our newsletter

You are a customer who has provided your data via email-phone-letter-in person

 

Why do we hold data:

We hold your data as you may:

Have contacted us via our contact form for information

You are a customer of BILLINGSGATE SEAFOOD SCHOOL

You have subscribed to our newsletter

 

How long will we hold your data

For no longer than 3 years unless:

We have an ongoing business relationship



Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement, please contact us by email admin@seafoodtraining.org